Professional Experience  (Summary)

July 2019 - Present

Chief Technical Advisor to the Prime Minister, Office of the Prime Minister, Jamaica

July 2018 - Present

Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the International Seabed Authority (since July 2018, previously having acted in this role, and served as Deputy Permanent Representative and member of Jamaica’s Delegation to the International Seabed Authority as outlined below in relation to the employment period 1 December 2008 - 30 June 2019).

1st December 2008 - 30 June 2019

 

Deputy Solicitor General, International Affairs Division, Attorney General's Chambers, Jamaica

December 2017 and December 2018

Lead negotiator on air services agreements at the ICAO Conference for Air Services Negotiations (ICAN) 

Member of the National Consultative Group on the International Court of Justice (since 2014)

1 September 2003 – 30 November 2008

 

Deputy Director/Adviser (Legal), Economic and Legal Section of the Special Advisory Services Division, Commonwealth Secretariat

                         

1 March 1998 – 31 March 2002

 

Senior Technical Adviser (Legal - International Trade), Caribbean Regional Negotiating Machinery (CRNM)

(Consultancies with the CRNM from November 1997)

 

October 1991 – February 1998 

 

Lecturer-in-Law, Faculty of Law, U.W.I., Barbados.

(on secondment to the CRNM until 31 March 2002)

Kathy-Ann Brown

 FOR ITLOS (2020- 2029) 

© 2020 by the Permanent Mission of Jamaica to the United Nations